MarketPlace Leichhardt
MarketPlace Leichhardt

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

MarketPlace Leichhardt (Managed by JLL ABN 37 002 851 925) maintains a policy of strict confidence concerning your personal information (Privacy Statement). JLL’s Privacy Statement is consistent with the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Privacy Statement applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by JLL of your personal information. Access to this website, www.marketplaceleichhardt.com.au (Site) is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement.

JLL understands and appreciates that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. This Policy explains how we will deal with your personal information as you interact with us.

JLL, together with its subsidiaries and affiliates, is a leading global provider of comprehensive real estate and investment management services.

 Our Commitment to Privacy

We believe that the responsible use of personal information collected on our websites is critical to our business objectives and reputation. As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Privacy Statement. The extent and type of information we receive from you on our external websites depends on the information you provide to us through our contact mailboxes and/or through any registration processes on our sites.

Use of Information

We only use your personally identifiable information to respond to your requests and to provide you with information about Jones Lang LaSalle's services, but may also use it to provide you with marketing material about Jones Lang LaSalle services, unless you opt out of receiving this information as provided below. We also use personal information for the purposes of providing our services to clients, maintaining client relationships (such as informing our clients and prospective clients of properties and services that may be of interest to them) and for our other related business activities.

Collecting Information

Some of our websites may invite you to contact us or to provide information about yourself. We use the information you provide to personalize your online experience and to deliver the content most suited to your needs.

In addition, "cookies" (i.e. small text files placed on your computer when you first visit the site) are used on some of our websites. Most browsers now recognize when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company's technology help desk or your Internet service provider.

Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience and are not used to track the navigational habits of identified visitors, unless we obtain your permission to do so. If you visit our sites to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make our sites more useful and attractive to you.

Sharing Information

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or your request or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information. Furthermore, personal data collected by Jones Lang LaSalle may be transferred to our subsidiaries or affiliated companies where it is necessary to carry out our business or to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information. By submitting data through Jones Lang LaSalle electronically, you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of data collected via our websites.

Safeguarding Information

In addition, we have technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. Our personnel who have access to the data have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

Jones Lang LaSalle recognizes its responsibility for protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, or would like to opt out of receiving any marketing material from us, please contact us at privacy@joneslanglasalle.com. You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Linking to Other Sites

This policy covers Jones Lang LaSalle's corporate websites. Some of our subsidiaries have their own, possibly different, policies. We encourage you to review these privacy policies when linking to these websites. To view the joint Privacy Policy for JLL and LaSalle Investment Management in Australia, please click here.

Location and Acceptance of Use

By accessing this website, you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.